IDS Privacy policy

IDS Privacy Policy

Section I – Privacy Policy 

Your personal data is important and there are a range of laws in place to safeguard it (the most important of which is the General Data Protection Regulation or “GDPR”). IDS is committed to doing its part to protect your personal data and comply with those laws.

In practice, this means that all personal data which we hold about you will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

This Privacy Notice is broken down into a number of sections to allow you to more easily find out more about how we use your personal data and the steps we take to protect it.

Overview and who we are

Purpose of this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice sets out how IDS collect and processes your personal data as a customer. This principally relates to your use of our Website, whether you are using them to sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service or otherwise.

By visiting https://uk.i-d-s.com/ and our associated IDS domains (our “Site”), and in particular by submitting your personal data to us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Notice. 

This Privacy Notice is the final policy and overrides any previous policies. 

Finally, our Site is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Who we are:

We are International Diplomatic Supplies (collectively referred to as "IDS", "we", "us" or "our" in this Privacy Notice). 

IDS is registered to the below address: 

 

IDS UK Ltd
Unit F2
Rock Business Park, The Hollow
Washington, West Sussex
RH20 3GR.

 

 

Contact details

We welcome questions and comments regarding this Privacy Notice or our use of your data. If you would like to contact us please email exports@i-d-s.com. 

Privacy complaints procedure

You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”) if you think your data is being misused. The ICO is the UK’s supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

We always appreciate the chance to try to deal with any data protection concerns before they are referred to the ICO so, if you are happy to do so, please do not hesitate to contact us using the details above so that we can try to help you out in the first instance.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 1st May 2020. 

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page. We recommend that you check this page occasionally to take notice of any changes we make, as they are binding on you if you provide us with information after such a change has been made.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us on exports@i-d-s.com 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

Informing us of changes to your data

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. As such you can use your ‘My Account’ page to amend details which we hold about you. 

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Notice is governed by the law of the United Kingdom. 



 

The Data we collect about you

Personal data” means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity of the person concerned has been removed (which is called “Anonymised Data”).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. This can be broken down into the following categories:

Identity Data includes your name, username or similar identifier, title and date of birth.  

Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, postcode, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences and feedback. 

Technical Data includes the internet protocol (IP) address of your device, details of the cookies on your device, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our Website  .

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website. 

Communications Data includes your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share “Aggregated Data”. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate our users’ Usage Data to calculate the percentage of those users accessing a specific Website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

We do not collect any “Special Category Data” about you. Special Category Data includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership and information about your health, genetic or biometric data. Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our products or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product delivery or service you have with us (but we will notify you if this is the case at the time). 

How we collect your personal Data. 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including:

Direct Interactions: You may give us personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website: This includes information provided:

  • at the time of registering to use our Website;
  • when subscribing to a newsletter; 
  • through a contact form (whether on our Website or by any other means);
  • when requesting further services;
  • when searching for a product;

Social Media: Information that you provide to us on our Social Media pages, such as Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn;

Order details: Information that you provide in relation to an order or a product you have purchased. This includes details of any cards which you have successfully used to purchase products on the Site. These card details will be stored and visible to you in the ‘Payment Details’ area of your ‘My Account’ page. Please note, if you no longer wish us to keep your card details for making future purchases, you can click on the ‘delete card’ button and your card information will be removed from your account;

Contact details: Information that you provide when contacting our Customer Services Team or otherwise corresponding with us; and/or

Transaction details: Details of transactions which you carry out with us (whether through our Website or otherwise) and of the fulfilment of your orders (such as your intended delivery address and financial details).

Automated technologies or interactions

We may also collect and process the following data automatically when you use our Website:

    • the internet protocol (IP) address of your device, your login information, details of the type of device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your device's IMEI number, the MAC address of your device's wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by your device), mobile network information, your browser type and version, your time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors and bugs, the length of your visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the Website and any phone number used to call our customer service number;
    • information stored on your device which you consent to share with us (such as contact information);
    • any details of your current location which you consent to share with us.
    • Cookies: please see Section II (Cookies Policy) below for further details. 
  • Third parties or publicly available sources

We may receive Anonymised Data and/or Aggregated Data from various third parties and public sources such as those set out below:

    • Data from analytics providers, advertising networks (such as Google AdWords / Google Shopping) and search information providers (all of which may be based outside the EU); and
    • contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services (which may be based outside the EU).

How we use your personal data - General Site

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data where:

Managing our relationship: To manage our relationship with you, which will include:

  • registering you as a user of our Website;
  • notifying you about changes to our terms or this Privacy Notice;
  • managing feedback in respect of our customer service and enquiries about product quality, contents or availability. 
  • asking you to leave a review in relation to services we have provided to you. 
  • providing you with the information, products and services that you request from us.
  • assisting with and processing warranty claims.

Types of Data: This will require us to use your: (a) Identity; (b) Contact; (c) Financial; (d) Profile; and (e) Marketing and Communications data.

Basis for processing: This processing is: (a) necessary for the performance of a contract with you; (b) necessary to comply with our legal obligations; and (c) in accordance with our legitimate interests (to improve our customer’s experience of our website, keep our records updated, to learn more about how our customers use our products/services and to grow our business).

 

Managing Orders: To process, deliver and provide customer service in respect of your order, which will include:

  • confirming that you are old enough to order age-restricted products from our website. 
  • Confirming that you are eligible to order duty free products. 
  • should we feel it is necessary to do so, checking the validity of any credit or debit card presented for payment, its credit status in relation to the value of the relevant order and whether the address data of the purchaser is correct. 
  • contacting you to confirm the dispatch of, arranging the delivery of, or otherwise discussing, products which you order from our website. 
  • managing feedback in respect of orders and deliveries. 
  • managing payments, fees and charges;
  • collecting and recovering money owed to us; and
  • providing customer service in relation to the status of your order.

Types of Data: This will require us to use your: (a) Identity; (b) Contact; (c) Financial; and (d) Transaction data.

Basis for processing: This processing is both necessary for the performance of a contract with you and in accordance with our legitimate interests (to properly manage and process orders we receive).

Third parties Involved: Selected third parties involved with:

  • the supply of our products and the management of warranty claims;
  • our warehousing, haulage and delivery services.

Auto-Completion of Details: To allow you to quickly complete our checkout process with details which you have used to purchase products on our website before (such as your login information, address / credit card information).

Types of Data: This will require us to use your: (a) Identity; (b) Contact; (c) Financial; and (d) Transaction data.

Basis for processing: This processing is in accordance with our legitimate interests (to make our Site easier to use).

Third Parties Involved: Selected third parties involved with:

  • payment processing. 

 

Business Administration and Security: To administer and protect our business, the website which will include:

  • improving our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device. 
  • troubleshooting and system administration.
  • data analysis and research.
  • testing and system maintenance.
  • usability assessment and improvement.
  • accessibility assessment and improvement.
  • technical support and reporting
  • hosting of data.

Types of Data: This will require us to use your: (a) Identity; (b) Contact; (c) Profile; (d) Usage; and (e) Technical data.

Basis for processing: This processing is both necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations and in accordance with our legitimate interests (for running our business, the provision of administration and IT services, managing our network security and to prevent fraud).

Third Parties Involved: Selected third parties involved with:

  • the development of our website
  • our warehousing services

 

Website Management: To deliver relevant website content, marketing communications and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you. This may include:

  • personalising the products presented to you on our website and
  • providing you with information about other products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased, enquired about or viewed on our website.

Types of Data: This will require us to use your: (a) Identity; (b) Contact; (c) Profile; (d) Usage; (e) Marketing and Communications; and (f) Technical data.

Basis for processing: This processing is in accordance with our legitimate interests (to help our customers, learn more about how they use our products/services, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

 

Third Parties Involved: Selected third parties involved with the development of our website. 

 

Data Analytics: To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences.

Types of Data: This will require us to use your: (a) Technical; and (b) Usage data.

Basis for processing: This processing is in accordance with our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our Website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

Third parties Involved: Selected third parties involved with:

  • the development of our Website
  • data analytics.

Types of Data: This will require us to use your: (a) Identity; (b) Contact; (c) Profile; (d) Usage; (e) Marketing and Communications; and (f) Technical data.

Basis for processing: This processing is in accordance with our legitimate interests (to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

Third Parties Involved: Selected third parties involved with:

  • the development of our website
  • our suppliers

 

Social Media: We may use your Personal Data to interact with you via Social Media such as Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn.

Types of Data: This will require us to use your: (a) Identity; (b) Contact; (c) Profile; (d) Usage; and (e) Marketing and Communications data.

Basis for processing: This processing is in accordance with our legitimate interests (to help our customers and respond to customer service enquiries, to learn more about how our customers use our products/services, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

Third Parties Involved: Selected third parties involved with:

  • the development of our website
  • the distribution of our marketing communications; and
  • our online product / service review processes.